Talented students celebrate at online awards ceremony

Bridgend College was extremely proud to have recently held one of its biggest events of the year in an impressive virtual ceremony, which allowed award winners and their guests to celebrate online.

It was an afternoon to celebrate the achievement of students from the 2020-2021 academic year and to recognise everyone who has played a role in their success, including parents, carers, family and college staff.

Of the 23 students receiving highly regarded curriculum awards, two also achieved additional awards which were announced during the afternoon. Tegan Butler, Learner of the Year in Health and Social Care, received the award for Commitment to Study whilst Scarlett James, Learner of the Year in Sport, received the overall College Learner of the Year Award.

Tegan was praised by tutors for being a supportive, upbeat and focussed student, who works hard and commits herself completely to college work. Tegan has returned to college this year and is now progressing with a Level 2 Diploma in Children’s Care, Play, Learning and Development.

Similarly, Scarlett was praised for her outstanding academic achievements and for her dedication to helping others, as well as juggling commitments outside of college alongside her studies, including her fantastic competitive successes in kayaking.

This is a terrific achievement for both students, being described by their tutors as exceptional learners who have achieved so much in the past year.

Winner of the Employer Partnership Award, Valleys to Coast, was recognised for their desire to improve the lives of those in our community. The partnership between the College and this company has been in place for several years and joint values and a strong ethical stance makes this organisation a key partner for the future work of the College. 

We would like to congratulate each award winner once again for their achievements and wish them every success in the future.

Bridgend College Annual Awards

David Davies – Learner of the Year in Science and Engineering

Tarryn Kelly – Learner of the Year in Tourism and Hospitality

Gemma Cartwright – Learner of the Year in Hair, Beauty and Complementary Therapies 

Aimee Regan – Learner of the Year in Business and IT – the Tony Dyke Memorial Award 

Leila Halsam – Learner of the Year in Construction 

Scarlett James – Learner of the Year in Sport 

Joshua O’Sullivan-Woodward – Learner of the Year in Land Based Studies  

Dewi Williams – Learner of the Year in Public Services  

Lloyd Williams – Learner of the Year in Performing Arts 

Aleksandra Janus – Learner of the Year in Art, Design & Media  

Tegan Butler – Learner of the Year in Health and Social Care – The Idris Jones Memorial Award 

Hannah Kemp – Learner of the Year in Childhood Studies – The Elizabeth John Award 

Samantha Ridley – Learner of the Year Independent Living Skills 

Diana Alarnaout – Learner of the Year in Skills 

Bethany Hammond – Award for Learner of the Year in Community Learning 

Maria-Teodora Marinescu – Learner of the Year – Collaborative Courses

Kayla Walker – Junior Apprentice Award

Shyane Anstee – The Weston House Award 

Ethan Williams – Welsh Champion

Aimee Regan – Ambassador of the Year Award

Christopher Mills – Work Based Learner Award – The Dominic Award

Valleys to Coast – Employer Partnership Award

Jack Kedward – Enterprise Award

Carwyn Whiteman – Learner of the Year – Higher Education the Sandra Francis Memorial Award

Tegan Butler – Award for Commitment to Study

Scarlett James – College Learner of the Year – The Principal’s Award